A Swap with DazzleLikeGlitter :)

It's difficult to understand the esoteric practices of the e-make-up world when you are a noob in it (I do find myself translating a lot when speaking to my boyfriend), and while I am still a relative noob, I'm proud to say that I've conducted a successful swap! :)

My first ever swap was with Mandy from DazzleLikeGlitter (I'll link to the YouTube cuz she updates that more!), and she sent me things from the US, in exchange for things from the UK. While I'd like to tell you guys what I've sent her, the package hasn't gotten to her yet, so you guys will just have to sit tight, subscribe and wait for her to upload a video! :)

Enough of my babbling really, I'm excited to show you what she's sent me! :) An unboxing video will be attached at the end, so make sure to check that out (and discover her adorable obsession with bubble wrap :P)!

AHHHHH! :D
- Hard Candy Kaleyedescope Duo Baked Eyeshadow in Peace
- Hard Candy Baked Blush in Bombshell
- CoverGirl Lash Blast Volume in Black
 - CoverGirl Eye Enhancer in Pure Romance
- NYX Lipgloss in Sweet Heart
- NYX Lipstick in Paris
- NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Iced Mocha

As you can see, she has an amazing taste in make up, and has a strange ability to get me things that I love and aren't similar to things I have already! :) I am so excited to try all these things out, and I will undoubtedly be doing reviews and whatnot. Get excited guysssss!

Thank you so much to the gorgeous Mandy (see left :)) for sending me these wonderful things, and doing a swap with me. It's been so much fun, and I'm excited for you to get your package!

To see what I've gotten her (the representatives of the almighty British make-up industry.. lol, maybe not that intense), check her out @:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/dazzlexglitter


<3yu

P.S. Thank you to everyone who follows me, for helping me get to 52 followers! I do want to do my first ever giveaway when I hit 100, so do keep following :)

Comments

  1. ahaha my obsession with bubble wrap. :D I was extremely worried that the Hard Candy mineralized eyeshadows would crack especially just because I've seen them cracked in the store, I guess from people dropping them, but I'm relieved it didn't. Soo excited to get mine!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah everything was tip top, I was like crap is this how you're supposed to package make-up then everything in your package will be in crumbs lol! Hopefully not.. hehe. Everytime there's a new tweet I keep checking to see if you've gotten it! Urgh, frustrating!

    ReplyDelete
  3. mandy is such a sweetie she got you really nice stuff!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Those are great stuff! Swaping sounds like great fun! :)

    Marietta

    ReplyDelete
  5. Im jealous!!! I wanna shop, lol! Check out my blog, comment, follow ;) www.msmadeulook.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks guys, she really is a sweetie :) It's a new day today and I think I'll be trying out the Hard Candy stuff, the lipgloss and maybe the mascara (I don't wanna dry it out yet! :P) :) Hope you guys checked her channel out!

    ReplyDelete
  7. What a nice swap!!! You got some good stuff! :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts